Untitled Document
[:: Navigation ::]
 
 
 
  Main | PAF s' Chief of the Air Staffs
PAF s' Chief of the Air Staffs

Air Chief Marshal Tahir Rafique Butt, HI (M), T Bt

 
Born in 1955, Air Marshal Tahir Rafique Butt received his early education at PAF Public School, Sargodha. Subsequently, he joined Pakistan Air Force and graduated
from PAF Academy, Risalpur in March, 1977. After doing his Fighter and Operational
Conversion Courses, he has flown various types of fighters and training aircraft on
PAF Inventory. He is a qualified Flying Instructor and also a Combat Commander on
Fighters. He has commanded an elite Fighter Squadron, a Fighter Flying Wing and
two PAF Bases.

In staff jobs at Air Headquarters, the Air Marshal has served as Deputy Director Plans, Director Flight Safety, Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (P-O) in Personnel Branch and Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Training). In senior staff assignments, the Air Marshal has the distinction of having served as Director General National Accountability Bureau (KPK) Commandant National Security College, NDU, Air Officer Commanding Southern Air Command and Deputy Chief of the Air Staff (Personnel). He is a graduate of Staff College, Turkey and National Defence University, Islamabad from where he did his M Sc in Defence and Strategic Studies.

He is married and blessed with three children. In recognition of his meritorious and exceptionally dedicated services, he has been decorated with the awards of Hilal-i-Imtiaz (Military), Sitara-i-Imtiaz (Military) and Tamgha-i-Basalat.

EDUCATION

* 2001 Master's degree in Defence and Strategic Studies, NDC / Quaid Azam University Islamabad
* 1995 Master's degree in Strategic Studies, Staff College Turkey
* 1975 Bachelor's degree in science, Punjab University
* 1973 FSc, PAF College Sargodha
* 1971 Matriculation, PAF College Sargodha

ASSIGNMENTS

* October, 2010 – Present, Vice Chief of the Air Staff
* March 2009 – October 2010, Deputy Chief of the Air Staff (Personnel)
* July 2008 – March 2009, Air Officer Commanding, Southern Air Command
* December 2007 – July 2008, Commandant National Security College, National Defence University, Islamabad
* December 2005 – December 2007, Director General NAB (KPK)
* October 2005 - December 2005, Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Training)
* March 2004 - October 2005, Base Commander PAF Base Mianwali
* September 2002 – March 2004, Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Personnel - Officers)
* July 2001 - September 2002, Base Commander PAF Base Lower Topa
* August 2000 – July 2001, Student NDC Islamabad
* August 1999 - August 2000, Officer Commanding No 34 Flying Wing PAF Base Rafiqui
* July 1997 - August 1999, Director Flight Safety AHQ Chaklala
* December 1996 - July 1997, DD Plans (Ops), AHQ Chaklala
* August 1995 – December 1996, DD Plans (Dev), AHQ Chaklala
* June 1994 – August 1995, Student Staff College Turkey
* July 1993 – June 1994, Student National University of Modern Languages, Islamabad
* May 1991 – July 1993, Officer Commanding No 19 OCU, PAF Base Mianwali
* December 1990 - May 1991, Flight Commander No 19 Sqn PAF Base Rafiqui
* August 1990 - November 1990, Squadron Pilot No 19 Sqn PAF Base Rafiqui
* March 1990 – August 1990, AD Ops, AHQ Chaklala
* September 1988 - March 1990, Flight Commander No 15 Sqn PAF Base Peshawar
* July 1988 - September 1988, Squadron Pilot No 15 Sqn PAF Base Peshawar
* January 1988 – July 1988, Student CCS PAF Base Mushaf
* July 1986 - January 1988, Squadron Pilot No 18 Sqn PAF Base Minhas
* June 1984 – July 1986, Zimbabwe, Deputation Abroad
* July 1983 – June 1984, Squadron Pilot No 20 Sqn PAF Base Rafiqui
* January 1983 – July 1983, On Course No 9 Sqn PAF Base Masroor
* September 1979 – January 1983, Instructor PFT Wing PAF Academy Risalpur
* June 1979 - September 1979, On Course FIS PAF Academy Risalpur
* April 1978 – June 1979, Squadron Pilot No 19 Sqn PAF Base Mushaf
* October 1977 – March 1978, On Course No 25 Sqn PAF Base Mushaf
* March 1977 – October 1977, On Course No 1 FCU PAF Base Mianwali

FLIGHT INFORMATION

* Rating: Command Pilot
* Flight Hours: Around 3600
* Aircraft Flown : MIRAGE, F-7P, F-6, T-37, SF-260, MFI-17

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

* Hilal-i-Imtiaz (Military)
* Sitara-i-Imtiaz (Military)
* Tamgha-i-Basalat
* Chief of the Air Staff Commendation Certificate
* Professional Excellence Badge

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

* Air Marshal April 01, 2009
* Air Vice Marshal December 02, 2005
* Air Commodore June 14, 2001
* Group Captain January 01, 1997
* Wing Commander February 06, 1991
* Squadron Leader September 07, 1986
* Flight Lieutenant May 26, 1980
* Flying Officer March 06, 1978
* Pilot Officer March 06, 1977
 
 
[ Back ]